In this guide, I will explain Health & Safety Code 11352 which makes it illegal to do the following:
[…] - The defendant sold3, furnished, administered, gave away, transported or imported into California a controlled substance4.
- The defendant knew of its presence5.
- The defendant knew of the substance’s nature or characteras a controlled substance5.
AND
- The controlled substance was in a usable amount6.
Are All Drug Transport Crimes Prosecuted Under Health & Safety Code Section 11352?
No, a number of different drugs are prosecuted under separate code sections including:
Legal Defenses
The Controlled Substance Was Prescribed
Under Health & Safety Code § 11352, it specifically provides a legitimate legal defense if the controlled substance in possession is a prescription.

It states: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports… any controlled substance classified in …which is a narcotic drug, “unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state.”
You Did Not Transport The Controlled Substance