Evading a police officer which causes serious bodily injury or death to another person is prosecuted under vehicle code 2800.3 and has very serious penalties.
[…] In fact:
If your actions cause serious bodily injury to another person and you are convicted of the offense, you will be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year1.
If your actions cause death to another person and you are convicted of the offense, you will be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years2.
What Is The Definition Of Evading An Officer Causing Injury Or Death?
California Vehicle Code §2800.3 defines the offense as “…willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 [that] proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person…”3

Example Of Evading An Officer Causing Injury
A driver who was speeding away from a pursuing police car made a wrong turn into a one-way street and collided with the oncoming traffic.
The collision caused serious bodily injuries to several passengers.
What Happens In This Scenario?