Below I will explain California grand theft auto law which is prosecuted under penal code 487(d)(1) pc.
[…] If the aggregate loss exceeds statutory amounts ranging from $50,000 to $2.5 million, an additional term of one to four years may be imposed.5
Hiring An Attorney
If you would like to discuss a pending case with the Aizman law firm contact us at 818-351-9555 for a free consultation.
Footnotes
- California Penal Code Section 487(d)(1): “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: When the property taken is any of the following: (1) An automobile.” [↩]
- Details of Prop 47 changes: See Ballotpedia. [↩]
- California Penal Code 12022.6. (a)(1). [↩]
- California Penal Code 12022.6. (a)(2). [↩]
- Pen. Code, § 12022.6(a)(1)–(4); see People v. Daniel (1983) 145 Cal.App.3d 168, 174–175 [193 Cal.Rptr. 277] . [↩]
being charged with gta,
Hi Ben.